“Any and all disputes arising from this agreement shall be decided solely and exclusively by state or federal courts located in New York City, New York.”
[…] A mandatory forum selection clause expressly requires suit be filed in a designated forum. A permissive clause permits jurisdiction in a particular forum, but does not prohibit litigation elsewhere. An example of a mandatory forum selection clause is as follows:
“Any and all disputes arising from this agreement shall be decided solely and exclusively by state or federal courts located in New York City, New York.”
Courts across the country, including in New Hampshire, generally enforce mandatory forum selection clauses, except under limited circumstances. In fact, New Hampshire, by statute (RSA 508-A, the Uniform Model Choice of Forum Act), has sanctioned the enforcement of forum selection clauses. Under RSA 508–A:3, “[i]f the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state, and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate,” unless certain enumerated exceptions apply. The purpose of RSA 508–A:3 is to enforce forum selection clauses that are bargained for by contracting parties, provided that such clauses confer exclusive jurisdiction.