Know the Law: An Adoption and a Legal Challenge
[…] Photo of Jacqueline Leary
Jacqueline A. Botchman
Associate, Litigation Department
Published: Union Leader
August 16, 2020

Q: I’m planning to adopt my stepchild. Do we need to provide notice to the biological parent?

A: This summer, the New Hampshire Supreme Court, in In re J.P., No. 2019-0743, 2020 WL 4375135 (N.H. July 31, 2020), provided important guidance on the construction of the state’s adoption statute pertaining to the notice requirement.

In In re J.P., which was tried and argued on appeal by the author, the court found the biological father was entitled to be notified.

RSA 170-B:6,I(d) states, in relevant part, notice of an adoption petition must be given to:

“A person who is … providing financial support to (the birth mother) or the child at the time any action under this chapter is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father prior to the mother surrendering her parental rights … or the mother’s parental rights being involuntarily terminated.”